Source Foldable 12inch Electric Scooter for Commuting, Delivery, and Leisure
Compare 30 foldable 12inch electric scooter models from verified suppliers. Review specifications including battery type, motor power, range, and folding mechanisms to find the right option for your business needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Foldable 12-Inch Electric Scooters
The global demand for compact, foldable electric mobility solutions has surged, driven by the need for last-mile connectivity and space-efficient personal transport. When sourcing a foldable 12-inch electric scooter, buyers must navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and supply chain logistics. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating potential suppliers and products, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable data and industry best practices rather than marketing claims. The focus remains on the specific attributes of foldable units, particularly those with 12-inch wheel configurations, while acknowledging the variability found in the current market.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
Understanding the technical architecture of a foldable electric scooter is the first step in defining procurement requirements. The core components—battery, motor, and frame—determine the vehicle's range, speed, and durability. In the current market, battery configurations vary significantly. Some units utilize a 48V 13Ah or 48V 15Ah Lithium Battery setup, while others operate on a 36V system with capacities ranging from 10Ah to 15.6Ah. The voltage and ampere-hour rating directly influence the range of driving, which can span from 25km to 45km depending on the specific model and usage conditions.
Motor power is another critical specification. While some models feature a 36V 250W motor, others may be equipped with dual brushless motors rated at 36V/250W*2, offering enhanced torque and climbing ability. Buyers should verify the maximum speed capabilities, as observed data indicates ranges from 18km/h to 25km/h (15mph). The climbing ability is typically rated at 15 degrees or less, which is sufficient for urban environments but may be insufficient for steep inclines.
The wheel configuration is paramount for the "12-inch" classification, though market listings also show 8-inch and 10-inch options. For a 12-inch scooter, the wheel size impacts ride comfort and obstacle clearance. The frame material is predominantly High-Carbon Steel, chosen for its balance of strength and weight, with some units weighing as little as 12kg, while others with larger batteries and dual motors can weigh up to 34kg. The folding mechanism must be robust, as the "Foldable" attribute is a primary selling point. Buyers should inspect the hinge design to ensure it withstands repeated folding cycles without compromising structural integrity.
Compliance and Certification Verification
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for importing electric scooters into various markets. The primary certification observed in the supply chain is the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference ISO standards, specifically ISOFoldable, though the exact nature of this certification requires verification against current ISO documentation.
Buyers must not assume that all listed products possess these certifications. The presence of a CE mark on a product listing does not guarantee that the specific batch being shipped has undergone the necessary testing procedures. It is the buyer's responsibility to request valid test reports and certificates from the supplier. These documents should be traceable to the specific model number, such as WG24, YY005, WG26, DH0319, or DH0305. Without these documents, the product may face customs delays or legal penalties in the destination market.
Furthermore, electrical safety standards regarding the charger and battery management system must be verified. The chargers typically support an AC input of 100-240V at 50/60Hz, ensuring global compatibility. However, the internal circuitry and battery protection mechanisms must meet local safety regulations. Buyers should explicitly ask for the battery type confirmation, ensuring it is a Lithium Battery, and verify the voltage ratings match the claimed specifications to prevent safety hazards during charging or operation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of foldable electric scooters is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including battery capacity, motor power, frame material, and certification status. The observed price range in the market spans from 89 USD to 890 USD, a significant variance that reflects differences in quality and specification. Lower-priced units often feature smaller batteries (e.g., 10Ah), single motors, and standard packaging, while higher-priced models may include dual motors, larger capacity batteries (15Ah+), and enhanced braking systems like disc brakes.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The market shows an MOQ range of 1 to 50 units. For buyers seeking to minimize upfront capital expenditure, suppliers with an MOQ of 1 are attractive, though they may carry a higher unit cost. Conversely, ordering at the upper end of the MOQ range (e.g., 50 units) can significantly reduce the per-unit cost but increases inventory risk.
Container loading efficiency also impacts the final landed cost. Data indicates that container loading quantities vary by model, with some configurations allowing for 105 units per 20-foot container and 255 units per 40-foot high cube, while others allow for 147 units per 20-foot and 352 units per 40-foot high cube. Optimizing the packing size, such as the 660470830mm or 640420750mm dimensions, is crucial for maximizing container utilization and reducing shipping costs per unit. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including freight, duties, and insurance, rather than focusing solely on the factory gate price.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
Foldable 12-inch electric scooters are designed primarily for urban mobility and short-distance commuting. Their compact size and folding capability make them ideal for "last-mile" solutions, allowing users to easily transport the scooter onto public transit, into office buildings, or into the trunk of a car. The maximum speed of 18-25km/h and a range of 25-45km are well-suited for daily commutes within city limits, where distances typically do not exceed 15-20km.
The load capacity is another factor in determining application suitability. Most models support a load capacity of up to 120kg, making them appropriate for adult users of varying weights. However, for heavier loads or more rugged terrain, buyers should consider models with higher weight ratings and more robust suspension systems. The climbing ability of 15 degrees is sufficient for standard urban slopes but may limit use in hilly cities or areas with steep gradients.
In addition to personal commuting, these scooters are increasingly used in shared mobility programs and campus transport. The foldable design allows for efficient storage in high-density environments, while the durability of the High-Carbon Steel frame ensures longevity under frequent use. Buyers targeting the corporate or institutional market should prioritize models with reliable braking systems, such as disc brakes, and long charging times that align with operational schedules.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the initial product listing. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capabilities, focusing on their experience with foldable mechanisms and battery integration. The consistency of the folding mechanism is a key quality indicator; it must operate smoothly without excessive play or resistance after repeated use.
Quality control protocols should be established before mass production begins. This includes inspecting the frame material for defects, verifying the battery cell quality, and testing the motor performance. The "Customization" attribute available in the market allows buyers to tailor color and specific features, but this requires clear communication and strict quality checks to ensure the customized elements do not compromise safety or performance.
Inspection of the packing and shipping standards is also vital. The products are typically packed in cartons, with some specified as "High Quality Carton." The packing size and weight (N.W. with battery ranging from 29kg to 34kg) must be accurately declared to avoid shipping discrepancies. Buyers should request pre-shipment inspections to verify that the final products match the approved samples and that the packaging is robust enough to withstand international transit.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing electric scooters is not a one-time transaction but a long-term partnership that requires ongoing management. Buyers should consider the availability of spare parts, such as tires, brakes, and battery cells, to ensure the longevity of the fleet. The charging time of approximately 5 hours is a standard metric, but buyers should verify if the supplier offers fast-charging options or alternative battery solutions for high-turnover applications.
Warranty and after-sales support are critical components of the procurement strategy. Given the complexity of the electronic systems, buyers should negotiate clear warranty terms that cover battery degradation and motor failures. The supplier's ability to provide technical support and troubleshooting assistance can significantly reduce downtime and maintenance costs.
Finally, buyers must stay informed about evolving regulations and standards. As the electric mobility sector matures, new safety standards and certification requirements may emerge. Maintaining a relationship with a supplier who is proactive about compliance and quality improvements will ensure that the procurement strategy remains viable and competitive in the long term. By focusing on these strategic elements, buyers can secure a reliable supply of foldable electric scooters that meet their specific operational needs and market demands.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and logistical specifications observed in the market for foldable electric scooters. This comparison highlights the variability in performance and logistics that buyers must consider when selecting a model.
| Specification | Model WG24 | Model YY005 | Model WG26 | Model DH0319 | Model DH0305 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Type | Lithium Battery | Lithium Battery | Lithium Battery | Lithium Battery | Lithium Battery |
| Voltage/Capacity | 48V 13Ah | 48V 15Ah | 36V 10/15.6Ah | 36V 10Ah | 36V 15.6Ah |
| Max Speed | >18km/h | 25km/h | 18km/h | 18km/h | 18km/h |
| Range | 40km | 45km | 25km | 25km | 25km |
| Motor Power | 36V 250W | 36V 250W | 36V/250W*2 | 36V/250W*2 | 36V/250W*2 |
| Wheels | 2 Wheels | 2 Wheels | 4 Wheels | 2 Wheels | 2 Wheels |
| Weight | 12kg | 12kg | 34kg | 29kg | 29kg |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Certification | CE | CE | CE | CE, ISO | CE, ISO |
| Packing Size | 123x26x49cm | 115x23x48cm | 660x470x830mm | 65x58x85cm | 640x420x750mm |
| Load Capacity | 120kg | 120kg | 120kg | 120kg | 120kg |
| Climbing Ability | 15 Degree | 15 Degree | 15 Degree | ≤15° | ≤15° |
| Container Qty (20gp) | N/A | N/A | 105 | 147 | 147 |
| Container Qty (40hq) | N/A | N/A | 255 | 352 | 352 |
This table illustrates the diversity in the market. While all models share the "Foldable" attribute and generally use Lithium Batteries, the variations in voltage, capacity, and wheel configuration significantly impact the final product performance. Buyers must align these specifications with their specific operational requirements to ensure optimal value and performance.
FAQs
What battery type do these scooters use?
These scooters use Lithium Battery technology. Available configurations include 36V 10Ah, 36V 15.6Ah, and 48V 13Ah or 15Ah options depending on the specific model selected for purchase.
How fast can these electric scooters go?
Maximum speeds range from 18km/h to 25km/h. Specific models are rated at 18km/h, while others reach up to 25km/h or 15mph depending on the motor power and voltage setup.
Can I find suppliers with CE certification?
Yes, CE certification is a standard attribute for these products. Some listings also include ISO standards, ensuring compliance with safety regulations for European and other international markets.
What is the typical range of driving distance?
The driving range spans from 25km to 45km per charge. This distance varies based on the battery capacity, which can be 10Ah, 13Ah, or 15Ah, and the specific model configuration.
Which models support customization options?
Customization is available for many models in this category. Buyers can request specific colors and features, allowing for tailored solutions while maintaining the core foldable and electric scooter design.
How much does a single unit weigh?
Weights vary significantly from 12kg to 34kg depending on the battery and motor. Lighter models weigh 12kg, while heavier units with dual motors and larger batteries can reach 34kg.